The Open Sweepstake Leaderboard
The draw was made by Teda Webster and Karen Bradburn
Members Only
Diary Event

bigpic
Leaderboard after two rounds:-

POSN SCORE PLAYER NAME DRAWN BY
1st -6 ~ Jordan SPEITH - Andrew Anderson
2nd -4 ~ Matt KUCHAR - Colin Sinclair
T3 -3 ~ Brooks KOEPKA - Derek Milne
T3 -3 ~ Ian POULTER - Robert Milligan
5th -2 ~ Richie RAMSAY - Paul Clare
T6 -1 ~ Gary WOODLAND - Teda Webster
T6 -1 ~ Rory McILROY - Iain Flett
T6 -1 ~ Austin CONNELLY - Graeme L Stephen
T6 -1 ~ Richard BLAND - Heather Mackenzie
T10 Even ~ Joost LUITEN - Malcolm Maclean
T10 even ~ Bubba WATSON - Calum Knowles
T10 Even ~ Charley HOFFMAN - Graeme Somers
T10 Even ~ Jamie LOVEMARK - Steve Christie
T10 Even ~ Alex NOREN - Ken Sutherland
T10 Even ~ Hideki MATSUYAMA - Jim Bryce
T10 Even ~ Kent BULLE - Graeme L Stephen
T10 Even ~ Russell HENLEY - D Meinen
T10 Even ~ Rafael CABRERA-BELLO - Julie Grant
T10 Even ~ Chan KIM - Fiona Scott
T20 1+ ~ Zach JOHNSON - Norman McLeod
T20 1+ ~ Sung-Hoon KANG - Terry Aitkinson
T20 1+ ~ Ernie ELS - Malcolm Petrie
T20 1+ ~ Kevin KISNER - David Munro
T24 2+ ~ Sergio GARCIA - Neil Stewart
T24 2+ ~ Henrik STENSON - Nick Anderson
T24 2+ ~ Matthew FITZPATRICK - Jayne Reader
T24 2+ ~ Soren KJELDSEN - Neil Scorgie
T24 2+ ~ Haotong LI - Ian Goodenough
T24 2+ ~ Ross FISHER - Ian Black
T24 2+ ~ Thorbjorn OLESEN - Sandy Brodie
T24 2+ ~ Steve STRICKER - Lauren Houston
T24 2+ ~ Yikeun CHANG - Doug Boyle
T24 2+ ~ Rickie FOWLER - Jayne Reader
T24 2+ ~ Laurie CANTER - Alan Aitkin
T35 3+ ~ Chris WOOD - Sandra Nurcombe
T35 3+ ~ Andrew JOHNSTON - Malcolm Maclean
T35 3+ ~ Paul CASEY - Dennis Elrick
T35 3+ ~ Dustin JOHNSON - Lorraine Scott
T35 3+ ~ JB HOLMES - Alan Beveridge
T35 3+ ~ Thongchai JAIDEE - Derek Samuel
T35 3+ ~ Adam SCOTT - Martin Allan
T35 3+ ~ Kevin NA - Alan Vass
T35 3+ ~ Jon RAHM - Muffie Munro
T35 3+ ~ Tony FINAU - John Clement
T45 4+ ~ Bernd WIESBERGER - Dave Nelson
T45 4+ ~ Thomas PIETERS - Ross Middleton
T45 4+ ~ Jason DUFNER - Brian Anderson
T45 4+ ~ Daniel BERGER - Calum Knowles
T45 4+ ~ Charl SCHWARTZEL - Norman McLeod
T45 4+ ~ Alfie PLANT (A) - Neil Kerr
T45 4+ ~ James HAHN - Derek Mitchell
T45 4+ ~ Xander SCHAUFFELE - Martyn Paterson
T45 4+ ~ Martin KAYMER - Martyn Paterson
T45 4+ ~ Andrew DODT - Paul Clare
T45 4+ ~ Matthew SOUTHGATE - Marion Ferris
T45 4+ ~ Branden GRACE - Susan Davies
T45 4+ ~ Jimmy WALKER - Craig Stephen
T45 4+ ~ Joe DEAN - Bill Beverley
T45 4+ ~ Peter UIHLEIN - Julie Grant
T45 4+ ~ KT KIM - Norman McLeod
T61 5+ ~ Justin ROSE - Mike Cassie
T61 5+ ~ Marc LEISHMAN - Mike Cassie
T61 5+ ~ Brandon STONE - Steve McWilliam
T61 5+ ~ Scott HEND - Richard Samuel
T61 5+ ~ Mike LORENZO-VERA - Doug Middleton
T61 5+ ~ Toby TREE - Norman McLeod
T61 5+ ~ Sean O'HAIR - Derek Milne
T61 5+ ~ Andy SULLIVAN - Jim Reid
T61 5+ ~ Shaun NORRIS - John Anderson
T61 5+ ~ Younghan SONG - Malcolm Petrie
T61 5+ ~ Jason DAY - Sandy Brodie
T61 5+ ~ Lee WESTWOOD - Richard Samuel
T61 5+ ~ Aaron BADDELEY - John Webster
T61 5+ ~ Tommy FLEETWOOD - Heather Sim
T61 5+ ~ Danny WILLETT - Euan Ferris
T61 5+ ~ Webb SIMPSON - Fred Wright
T61 5+ ~ David DRYSDALE - Peter Ogden
Cut 6+ ~ Si-Woo KIM - Scott Mackie
Cut 6+ ~ Alexander LEVY - Calum Knowles
Cut 6+ ~ Julian SURI - Calum Knowles
Cut 6+ ~ Mark FOSTER - Keith Sim
Cut 6+ ~ Pablo LARRAZABAL - Iain Flett
Cut 6+ ~ David LIPSKY - Iain Flett
Cut 6+ ~ Ryan FOX - Chris Sebire
Cut 6+ ~ Padraig HARRINGTON - Gordon Milne
Cut 6+ ~ Anirban LAHIRI - Toby Walker
Cut 6+ ~ Shiv KAPUR - Jennifer Walker
Cut 6+ ~ Roberto CASTRO - Allan Taylor
Cut 7+ ~ Russell KNOX - Peter Ogden
Cut 7+ ~ Adam BLAND - Graeme Booth
Cut 7+ ~ Fabrizio ZANOTTI - Graeme Booth
Cut 7+ ~ Martin LAIRD - Tracie Coutts
Cut 7+ ~ Paul BROADHURST - Derek Turner
Cut 7+ ~ Robert STREB - Jackie Sutherland
Cut 7+ ~ Francesco MOLINARI - Alan Vass
Cut 7+ ~ Justin THOMAS - Neil Kerr
Cut 7+ ~ Matthew GRIFFIN - John Clement
Cut 7+ ~ Paul WARING - Bill Mitchell
Cut 8+ ~ Patrick REED - Graeme Stephen
Cut 8+ ~ Giwhan KIM - Eric Booth
Cut 8+ ~ Ryan MOORE - Graeme Stephen
Cut 8+ ~ Dylan FRITTELLI - Fiona Scott
Cut 8+ ~ Kevin CHAPPELL - Charlie Scott
Cut 8+ ~ Darren CLARKE - Kimberley Beveridge
Cut 8+ ~ Tom LEHMAN - Susan Davies
Cut 8+ ~ Kyle STANLEY - Ken Sutherland
Cut 8+ ~ Ryan McCARTHY - Donna Brown
Cut 8+ ~ Brian HARMAN - Steve Taylor
Cut 8+ ~ Byeong Hun AN - Edna Wildgoose
Cut 8+ ~ Jbe KRUGER - Tamara Sebire
Cut 8+ ~ Haydn McCULLEN - Alan Houston
Cut 8+ ~ Alexander BJORK - Sheona Houston
Cut 9+ ~ Stuart MANLEY - Justin Grant
Cut 9+ ~ William McGIRT - Julie McWilliam
Cut 9+ ~ Paul LAWRIE - Mike Smith
Cut 9+ ~ Cameron SMITH - Matt Andrews
Cut 9+ ~ Pat PEREZ - Kenny Taylor
Cut 9+ ~ Charles HOWELL III - Ian Anderson
Cut 9+ ~ Ashley HALL - Martin Ferries
Cut 9+ ~ Emiliano GRILLO - Phil Morrice
Cut 9+ ~ Connor SYME (A) - Bob Milligan
Cut 9+ ~ Bill HAAS - June Watt
Cut 10+ ~ Prayad MARKSAENG - Matt Andrews
Cut 10+ ~ Stewart CINK - Martin Allan
Cut 10+ ~ Jeunghun WANG - David Wildgoose
Cut 10+ ~ Shane LOWRY - Gordon Milne
Cut 10+ ~ Yuta IKEDA - Keith Sim
Cut 10+ ~ Phil MICKELSON - Martin Ferries
Cut 10+ ~ Michael HENDRY - Fred Wright
Cut 10+ ~ David HORSEY - Craig Stephen
Cut 11+ ~ Jhnoattan VEGAS - Lewis McWilliam
Cut 11+ ~ Tyrrell HATTON - Jackie Sutherland
Cut 11+ ~ Luca CIANCHETTI (A) - Derek Mitchell
Cut 11+ ~ David DUVAL - Dave Nelson
Cut 11+ ~ Mark O'MEARA - Craig Stephen
Cut 11+ ~ Nick McCARTHY - Allan Taylor
Cut 12+ ~ Darren FICHARDT - Justin Grant
Cut 12+ ~ Yusaku MIYAZATO - Chris Nurcombe
Cut 12+ ~ John DALY - Ross Middleton
Cut 12+ ~ Hideto TANIHARA - Neil Scorgie
Cut 12+ ~ Louis OOSTHUIZEN - Paul Panchaud
Cut 12+ ~ Callum SHINKWIN - Steve Christie
Cut 12+ ~ Wesley BRYAN - Jenny Williams
Cut 12+ ~ Maverick McNEALY (A) - Jim Bryce
Cut 12+ ~ Matthieu PAVRON - Christine Houston
Cut 12+ ~ Billy HORSCHEL - Ian Winton
Cut 12+ ~ Harry ELLIS (A) - Keith Reader
Cut 13+ ~ Brendan STEELE - Shannon McWilliam
Cut 13+ ~ Bryson DeCHAMBEAU - Calum Knowles
Cut 13+ ~ Sandy LYLE - Tracie Coutts
Cut 13+ ~ Sebastian MUNOZ - Barry Jamieson
Cut 13+ ~ Adam HADWIN - Ian Winton
Cut 14+ ~ Phachara KHONGWATMAI - Toby Walker
Cut 16+ ~ Robert DINWIDDIE - Fenneke Wolters-Sinke
Cut 16+ ~ Adam HODKINSON - David Russell
Cut 18+ ~ Todd HAMILTON - Dave Forsyth


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The draw was made this afternoon (Wed 19th July) by Teda Webster and Karen Bradburn. Listed below are players as per their First Round Tee Time. We will endeavour to update the Leaderboard after every day.

Thanks for supporting the junior section. The monies raised (£156) will go towards the end of season trip for the juniors down to St Andrews to watch the pros and celebrities in The Dunhill Links competition (7th October).

Reminder that the other £156 we have raised is split between the Open winner (60%), 2nd ((30%) and 3rd (10%). Good luck everyone !!

Update 6.30AM Wed 20Jul17. Note: Field alteration late on 19th July when Brandt SNEDECKER withdrew due to rib injury. His replacement (James HAHN) has therefore been assigned to Derek Mitchell who originally drew SNEDECKER.

PLAYER NAME - DRAWN BY

Stuart MANLEY - Justin Grant
Darren FICHARDT - Justin Grant
Gary WOODLAND - Teda Webster
Bernd WIESBERGER - Dave Nelson
Justin ROSE - Mike Cassie
Marc LEISHMAN - Mike Cassie
Yusaku MIYAZATO - Chris Nurcombe
Chris WOOD - Sandra Nurcombe
Patrick REED - Graeme Stephen
Ryan MOORE - Graeme Stephen
Sergio GARCIA - Neil Stewart
Brandon STONE - Steve McWilliam
William McGIRT - Julie McWilliam
Brendan STEELE - Shannon McWilliam
Jhnoattan VEGAS - Lewis McWilliam
Giwhan KIM - Eric Booth
Andrew JOHNSTON - Malcolm Maclean
Joost LUITEN - Malcolm Maclean
Thomas PIETERS - Ross Middleton
John DALY - Ross Middleton
Scott HEND - Richard Samuel
Paul CASEY - Dennis Elrick
Mike LORENZO-VERA - Doug Middleton
Jason DUFNER - Brian Anderson
Henrik STENSON - Nick Anderson
Jordan SPEITH - Andrew Anderson
Matt KUCHAR - Colin Sinclair
Bryson DeCHAMBEAU - Calum Knowles
Alexander LEVY - Calum Knowles
Bubba WATSON - Calum Knowles
Julian SURI - Calum Knowles
Daniel BERGER - Calum Knowles
Matthew FITZPATRICK - Jayne Reader
KT KIM - Norman McLeod
Charl SCHWARTZEL - Norman McLeod
Zach JOHNSON - Norman McLeod
Toby TREE - Norman McLeod
Soren KJELDSEN - Neil Scorgie
Hideto TANIHARA - Neil Scorgie
Louis OOSTHUIZEN - Paul Panchaud
Russell KNOX - Peter Ogden
Sung-Hoon KANG - Terry Aitkinson
Haotong LI - Ian Goodenough
Charley HOFFMAN - Graeme Somers
Paul LAWRIE - Mike Smith
Brooks KOEPKA - Derek Milne
Sean O'HAIR - Derek Milne
Adam BLAND - Graeme Booth
Fabrizio ZANOTTI - Graeme Booth
Ross FISHER - Ian Black
Sandy LYLE - Tracie Coutts
Martin LAIRD - Tracie Coutts
Dylan FRITTELLI - Fiona Scott
Chan KIM - Fiona Scott
Kevin CHAPPELL - Charlie Scott
Dustin JOHNSON - Lorraine Scott
Phachara KHONGWATMAI - Toby Walker
Paul BROADHURST - Derek Turner
Andy SULLIVAN - Jim Reid
JB HOLMES - Alan Beveridge
Darren CLARKE - Kimberley Beveridge
Thongchai JAIDEE - Derek Samuel
Mark FOSTER - Keith Sim
Jamie LOVEMARK - Steve Christie
Callum SHINKWIN - Steve Christie
Shaun NORRIS - John Anderson
Cameron SMITH - Matt Andrews
Prayad MARKSAENG - Matt Andrews
Sebastian MUNOZ - Barry Jamieson
Tom LEHMAN - Susan Davies
Robert DINWIDDIE - Fenneke Wolters-Sinke
Pablo LARRAZABAL - Iain Flett
David LIPSKY - Iain Flett
Rory McILROY - Iain Flett
Robert STREB - Jackie Sutherland
Tyrrell HATTON - Jackie Sutherland
Kyle STANLEY - Ken Sutherland
Alex NOREN - Ken Sutherland
Wesley BRYAN - Jenny Williams
Ryan McCARTHY - Donna Brown
Adam SCOTT - Martin Allan
Stewart CINK - Martin Allan
Kevin NA - Alan Vass
Francesco MOLINARI - Alan Vass
Justin THOMAS - Neil Kerr
Alfie PLANT (A) - Neil Kerr
James HAHN - Derek Mitchell
Luca CIANCHETTI (A) - Derek Mitchell
Brian HARMAN - Steve Taylor
Pat PEREZ - Kenny Taylor
Ernie ELS - Malcolm Petrie
Younghan SONG - Malcolm Petrie
David DUVAL - Dave Nelson
Jeunghun WANG - David Wildgoose
Byeong Hun AN - Edna Wildgoose
Jbe KRUGER - Tamara Sebire
Ryan FOX - Chris Sebire
Thorbjorn OLESEN - Sandy Brodie
Shane LOWRY - Gordon Milne
Padraig HARRINGTON - Gordon Milne
Jason DAY - Sandy Brodie
Lee WESTWOOD - Richard Samuel
Kevin KISNER - David Munro
Jon RAHM - Muffie Munro
Ian POULTER - Robert Milligan
Todd HAMILTON - Dave Forsyth
Hideki MATSUYAMA - Jim Bryce
Maverick McNEALY (A) - Jim Bryce
Tony FINAU - John Clement
Matthew GRIFFIN - John Clement
Haydn McCULLEN - Alan Houston
Matthieu PAVRON - Christine Houston
Alexander BJORK - Sheona Houston
Steve STRICKER - Lauren Houston
Aaron BADDELEY - John Webster
Yuta IKEDA - Keith Sim
Yikeun CHANG - Doug Boyle
Charles HOWELL III - Ian Anderson
Xander SCHAUFFELE - Martyn Paterson
Martin KAYMER - Martyn Paterson
Andrew DODT - Paul Clare
Richie RAMSAY - Paul Clare
Tommy FLEETWOOD - Heather Sim
Si-Woo KIM - Scott Mackie
Phil MICKELSON - Martin Ferries
Ashley HALL - Martin Ferries
Danny WILLETT - Euan Ferris
Matthew SOUTHGATE - Marion Ferris
Adam HADWIN - Ian Winton
Billy HORSCHEL - Ian Winton
Austin CONNELLY - Graeme L Stephen
Kent BULLE - Graeme L Stephen
Rickie FOWLER - Jayne Reader
Harry ELLIS (A) - Keith Reader
Michael HENDRY - Fred Wright
Webb SIMPSON - Fred Wright
Emiliano GRILLO - Phil Morrice
Russell HENLEY - D Meinen
Laurie CANTER - Alan Aitkin
Anirban LAHIRI - Toby Walker
Branden GRACE - Susan Davies
Jimmy WALKER - Craig Stephen
Mark O'MEARA - Craig Stephen
Paul WARING - Bill Mitchell
David DRYSDALE - Peter Ogden
Adam HODKINSON - David Russell
Connor SYME (A) - Bob Milligan
Joe DEAN - Bill Beverley
Nick McCARTHY - Allan Taylor
David HORSEY - Craig Stephen
Peter UIHLEIN - Julie Grant
Richard BLAND - Heather Mackenzie
Shiv KAPUR - Jennifer Walker
Bill HAAS - June Watt
Rafael CABRERA-BELLO - Julie Grant
Roberto CASTRO - Allan Taylor

The live Leaderboard can be found HERE

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
The sweepstake for 'The Open' to raise funds for the junior section goes live today (Monday 19th June).

For a mere £2 you will get drawn a player and will be able to track their progress throughout 'The Open'.

Some 156 players will compete at Royal Birkdale near Southport between 20th -23rd July.

Half the sweepstake takings i.e. £156 go to the junior section to support their golf, the other half of the pot is shared between the winner (60%), runner-up (30%) and third place (10%) for the tournament.

Last year these funds enabled the juniors to go and watch and get photographed with the pros at the Scottish Open at Castle Stuart. It also enabled them to play in the Scottish Golf juniors competition at Fortrose and Rosemarkie. The funds also allow the Club to support our juniors in various Aberdeen & District Pennant events.

This Summer we are hoping to qualify for the ScottishGolf junior finals down at Troon on the eve of the Scottish Open at Dundonald (11th July) so will obviously incur considerable costs to get to and stay in Ayrshire.

Funds permitting, we are also hoping to take the youngsters down to the season finale 'Dunhill Links' at St Andrews, Kingsbarns and Carnoustie.

If you want to enter then please see Charlie or Teda behind the bar who have the sheet. Pop your name and phone number down, pay your £2, and wait to see who you get drawn.

Details of the draw will be posted on the club noticeboard, website and our social media platforms with daily updates so you can track whether you player makes the 'cut' and how they finish.

We trust we can rely on your support again which clearly demonstrates that Aboyne truly is an all-inclusive club actively promoting the next generation of golfers to play our fantastic game.

Thanks for your support

Aboyne Golf Club Juniors Committee

The Open website can be found HERE:-

'The Open' Royal Birkdale 20th - 23rd July 2017

News
  • ABF The Soldiers Charity Golf day
    newsthumbnail
    01.09.2017
  • Junior Summer Camps - Dates announced
    newsthumbnail
  • The Open Sweepstake Leaderboard
    newsthumbnail
Weather
  • 2017-07-24
  • 2017-07-25
  • 2017-07-26
  • 2017-07-27
  • 2017-07-28
Need to know more weather details? Click here to see the weather for the next 5 days.
Course Status
Currently open
20.07.2017 12:40
Book a Tee Time
Ready to book? Our booking system will make it easy for you.